Teaching Staff (September 2019)

Head Teacher

Miss T Gobell


Deputy Head Teacher

Miss J Baker


SENCO

Mrs. V Alcala


Year R



Jenner Class

Class Teacher and EYFS Phase Leader
Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant
Mrs. S Boulton
Mrs. M Smith (Thurs)
 
Mrs. E Aguado Martin

 


Newton Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants 

Miss N Aiston 

 
Mrs. G Gray
Mrs. D Baldwin
Mrs. K Perks (am)
Mrs. K Wilcox (pm)

Einstein Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant
Miss G Harris
 
Mrs. M Flint


Year 1



Faraday Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
Mrs. B Hook
 
Mrs. S Scott 
Vacancy

 


Darwin Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant

Mrs. L Lawson (Mon, Tues & Wed)

Mrs. Z Ismail (Wed, Thur & Fri)
 
Mrs. S Braund

Goodall Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant
Mrs. K Chapman
 
Mrs. J Campbell


Year 2



Edison Class

Class Teacher and KS1 and Year 3 Phase Leader
Class Teacher (Thursday)
 
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
 

Mr. P Hipkiss

Mrs. J Grieve 
 
Mrs. S Palmer

Attenborough Class

Class Teachers
 
Teaching Assistants
 

 

Mrs. N Serantes Mccormack
 
Mrs. V Corby (Tue, Wed, Thur & Fri)
Mrs. M Cook-Allen (Mon)

Bell Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
 

Miss E Roe

 
Mrs. G Catt
 


Year 3



Nightingale Class

Class Teachers

 
 
Teaching Assistant
 
Miss N Talbot (Mon, Tues, Wed and Thur)
Mrs. J Grieve (Fri)
 
Mrs. D Stiff
 

Curie Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant

Miss T Beard

 
Mrs S Smith 

Pasteur Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
Mrs. P Coppard
 
Mrs. K Catchpole
Mrs. K Wilcox (am)
 


Year 4



Berners-Lee Class

Class Teacher 
 
Teaching Assistants
Mrs. R Ingles
 
Mrs. D Healy (Mon, Tues and Weds)
Mrs. D Madden (Thurs and Fri)
 

Archimedes Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
 
Miss H Meiners 
 
Mrs. L Howard 
Mrs. K Bridge
 

Hubble Class

Class Teachers
 
Teaching Assistants

Mrs. L Moore

 
Mrs. K Moore (Mon, Tues, Thur & Fri)
Mrs. M Cook-Allen (Wed)


Year 5



Armstrong Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
Mrs. A Rose
 
Mrs. C Price (Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri)
Mrs. M Cook-Allen (Thur)
 

Dyson Class

Class Teachers
 
 
 
Teaching Assistants
Mrs. R Bates (Mon, Tue & Wed)
Mrs. S Bruce (Thur & Fri until Oct)
Miss D Stapley (Thur & Fri from Oct)
 
Mrs. Z Reed (am)
Mrs. P Brown (pm)

Hawking  Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistant
Mrs. K Dey
 
Mrs. J Brett
 


Year 6



Peake  Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
Miss A Verma (Maternity cover)
 
Mrs. C Brown
Mrs. A Steer (Mon, Tues and Weds)
Miss H Darlington (Thurs and Fri)
 

Winston  Class

Class Teacher  and Upper KS2 and Year 4 Phase Leader
 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 
Teaching Assistant

Miss J Wilce

 

 
Mrs. N Chambers (Mon to Thur)
 
Mrs. M Cook-Allen (Fri)

Galileo  Class

Class Teacher
 
Teaching Assistants
 
Miss L Marle
 
Mrs. D Colegate
Miss D Lee 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs. M Macnab (Mon, Tue, Thur & Fri)

Miss K Harris (Mon only)

Mrs. S Bruce (Tue only until October and Tue to Fri from October)